Faculty & Staff Directory

Please click on the hyperlinked name below to view an individual's full profile.  If you would like to send an email directly to anyone listed below, please follow the email format (applicable to 99 percent of our faculty and staff): smith.j@harrisburgacademy.org (or lastname.firstinitial@harrisburgacademy.org).

 

Administration

Name Position Extension
Dr. Jim Newman Head of School 1312
Debbie Potter Executive Assistant to the Head of School 1311
Kevin Muirhead Head of Early Childhood and Lower School 1320
John Binnert Head of Middle and Upper Schools; IB Coordinator 1318
Jessica Warren Director of Enrollment Management 1313
Kristina Pae Director of Communications 1393
Stacy Klann Director of Development and Alumni Relations 1390
Bob Bell Manager of Information Technology Services 1328
Steve Preston Director of Business Operations 1317
Jeane Serino Director of Athletics; MS/Grade 10 Health Teacher 1394
Courtney Hart MS/US School Counselor; Grade 5 Study Skills Teacher 1200


Early Childhood Division 

Kevin Muirhead Head of Early Childhood and Lower School 1320
Debbie O'Day EC/LS Administrative Assistant 1332
Kelly Seely HATS (Threes) Teacher 1342
Sandra Iwan Assistant HATS (Threes) Teacher (Seely) 1442
Cynthia Maradiaga Junior Kindergarten Teacher 1343
Kelly Rinehart Assistant Junior Kindergarten Teacher (Maradiaga) 1443
Gretchen Qualls Junior Kindergarten Teacher 1344
Debbie Adams Assistant Junior Kindergarten Teacher (Qualls) 1444
Shannon Novakoski Kindergarten Teacher  1346
Jennifer Graf Assistant Kindergarten Teacher (Novakoski) 1441
Karen Weber Kindergarten Teacher 1341
Kristina Yann Assistant Kindergarten Teacher (Weber) 1446
Anne Anderson EC/LS Librarian 1371
Sheri Biller Director of Academic Support and Enrichment 1398
Nick Christie Health & Physical Education Teacher  1323
Chris Clark Health & Physical Education Teacher 1325
Beth Darowish EC/LS General Music; LS/MS/US Chorus Teacher 1209
Adrienne Davis EC Strings Teacher; LS/MS/US Band Instructor 1381
Natalie Stutzman CAIU Counselor (K-4th Grade) 1416
Michael Gamon US Music & MS Drama Teacher; JK Strings; Director of the Center for the Creative Arts 1210
Jennifer Hricak EC/LS/Grade 5 Technology Integrator; Director of EDP/MS After-School Study Club; Director of Summer Camp 1373
Rosemarie Anderson Academic Support and Enrichment Teacher 1399
Tina Phillips EC/LS/Grade 5 Art Teacher 1330
Carolyn Estill-Shover '92 EC/LS Science Teacher 1383
Monica Velasco EC/LS Spanish Teacher 1345



Lower School Division

Name Position Extension
Kevin Muirhead Head of Early Childhood and Lower School 1320
Debbie O'Day EC/LS Administrative Assistant 1332
Diana Hamlin 1st Grade Teacher 1361
Mary Mahaffey 1st Grade Teacher 1362
Jan Surer Building Substitute/1st Grade Classroom Aide 1196
Robyn Cutchall 2nd Grade Teacher 1363
Alison Spink 2nd Grade Teacher 1364
Penny Quigley 3rd Grade Teacher 1369
Meghan Alas 4th Grade Teacher  1366
Karla Sherman 4th Grade Teacher 1367
Anne Anderson EC/LS Librarian 1371
Sheri Biller Director of Academic Support and Enrichment 1398
Nick Christie Health and Physical Education Teacher  1323
Chris Clark Health and Physical Education Teacher 1325
Beth Darowish EC/LS General Music; LS/MS/US Chorus Teacher 1209
Adrienne Davis EC Strings Teacher; LS/MS/US Band Instructor 1381
Natalie Stutzman CAIU Counselor (K-4th Grade) 1416
Michael Gamon US Music and MS Drama Teacher; JK Strings; Director of the Center for the Creative Arts 1210
Jennifer Hricak EC/LS/Grade 5 Technology Integrator; Director of EDP/MS After-School Study Club; Director of Summer Camp 1373
Rosemarie Anderson Academic Support and Enrichment Teacher 1399
John Martin MS Athletics Director 1323
Tina Phillips EC/LS/Grade 5 Art Teacher 1330
Carolyn Estill-Shover '92 EC/LS Science Teacher 1383
Monica Velasco EC/LS Spanish Teacher 1345


Middle School Division

Name Position Extension
Mr. John Binnert Head of Middle and Upper Schools; IB Program Coordinator 1318
George Nagle MS/US Administrative Assistant 1329
Heather Blanchard MS English Teacher 1303
Evelyn Blatherwick MS/US Spanish and French Teacher 1306
Lindsay Bowman MS Social Studies Teacher; Director of the Center for Global & Local Citizenship; Coordinating Director of the Centers for Experiential Learning & Innovation 1302
Nick Christie Health and Physical Education Teacher 1323
Chris Clark Health and Physical Education Teacher 1325
Jeff Copus MS/US Art Teacher 1380
Beth Darowish EC/LS General Music; LS/MS/US Chorus Teacher 1209
Adrienne Davis EC Strings Teacher; LS/MS/US Band Instructor 1381
Michael Gamon US Music and MS Drama Teacher; JK Strings; Director of the Center for the Creative Arts 1210
Amy Grapes MS/US Librarian 1352
James Harding Manager of Blended Learning Services; MS/US Computer Teacher; Director of the Center for Technology & Entrepreneurship 1388
Courtney Hart MS/US School Counselor; Grade 5 Study Skills Teacher 1200
Lisa Haywood MS English and Social Studies Teacher 1304
Jennifer Hricak EC/LS/Grade 5 Technology Integrator; Director of EDP/MS After-School Study Club; Director of Summer Camp 1373
Richard Huy US/Grade 8 French Teacher 1103
Denise Hurst US Chemistry and Grade 8 Science Teacher 1202
Dan Kehler MS Math Teacher 1301
Jen Klemunes MS Science and Math Teacher 1206
Travis Kreider MS/US History, Latin, and Theory of Knowledge (TOK) Teacher 1109
John Martin MS Athletics Director 1323
Tina Phillips EC/LS/Grade 5 Art Teacher 1330
Keo Oura Kounlavong-Sabath Director of College Counseling; CAS Coordinator 1324
Jeane Serino Director of Athletics; MS/Grade 10 Health Teacher 1394
Lakshmi Shrikantia MS Science Teacher; Director of the Center for Experimental Sciences 1205
Annette Spahr MS/US English Teacher 1101
Monica Velasco EC/LS/Grade 5 Spanish Teacher 1365
Sheri Biller Director of Academic Support and Enrichment 1398
Rosemarie Anderson Academic Support and Enrichment Teacher 1399


Upper School Division

Name Position Extension
John Binnert Head of Upper Schools; IB Coordinator 1318
George Nagle MS/US Administrative Assistant 1329
Sean Barnes US Physics and Math Teacher 1203
Evelyn Blatherwick MS/US Spanish and French Teacher 1306
Nick Christie Health and Physical Education Teacher 1323
Chris Clark Health and Physical Education Teacher 1325
Jeff Copus MS/US Art Teacher 1380
Beth Darowish EC/LS General Music; LS/MS/US Chorus Teacher 1209
Adrienne Davis EC Strings Teacher; LS/MS/US Band Instructor 1381
Peter Frengel US English Teacher; Director of the Center for Literary Studies 1106
Michael Gamon US Music and MS Drama Teacher; JK Strings; Director of the Center for the Creative Arts 1210
Amy Grapes MS/US Librarian 1352
James Harding Manager of Blended Learning Services; MS/US Computer Teacher; Director of the Center for Technology & Entrepreneurship 1388
Courtney Hart MS/US School Counselor; Grade 5 Study Skills Teacher 1200
Richard Huy US/Grade 8 French Teacher 1103
Denise Hurst US Chemistry and Grade 8 Science Teacher 1202
Travis Kreider MS/US History, Latin, and Theory of Knowledge (TOK) Teacher 1109
Louise Lauchlan US Latin Teacher and Afternoon Receptionist 1386
Tim Luckenbaugh US Spanish Teacher 1102
John Martin MS Athletics Director 1323
Lisa Nazar US Math Teacher 1108
Keo Oura Kounlavong-Sabath Director of College Counseling; CAS Coordinator 1324
Jeane Serino Director of Athletics; MS/Grade 10 Health Teacher 1394
Kristy Shinn US Math Teacher 1107
Lakshmi Shrikantia MS Science Teacher; Director of the Center for Experimental Sciences 1205
Maureen Smith US Biology Teacher 1201
Annette Spahr MS/US English Teacher 1101
Richard Whitehead US History and IB Theory of Knowledge Teacher 1104
Sheri Biller Director of Academic Support and Enrichment 1398
Rosemarie Anderson Academic Support and Enrichment Teacher 1399 


JK-12 Specials

Name Position Extension
Jeff Copus MS/US Art Teacher 1380
Tina Phillips EC/LS/Grade 5 Art Teacher 1330
Beth Darowish EC/LS General Music; LS/MS/US Chorus Teacher 1209
Adrienne Davis EC Strings Teacher; LS/MS/US Band Instructor 1381
Michael Gamon US Music and MS Drama Teacher; JK Strings; Director of the Center for the Creative Arts 1210
Carolyn Estill-Shover '92 EC/LS Science Instructor 1383
Nick Christie Health and Physical Education Teacher 1323
Chris Clark Health and Physical Education Teacher 1325
John Martin MS Athletics Director 1323


Departments & Staff

Name Department Position Extension
Debbie Potter Main Office Executive Assistant to the Head of School 1311
Barbara Myers Main Office Front Desk Receptionist 1000
Louise Lauchlan Main Office US Latin Teacher and Front Desk Receptionist 1386
Jan Surer General Building Substitute/1st Grade Classroom Aide 1196
Jessica Warren Admission Director of Enrollment Management 1313
Meredith Sterner Admission Admission Assistant 1315
Kate Rill Admission Assistant Director of Admission for International Students 1378
Jaci Caralle Admission Assistant Director of Admission for Early Childhood and Lower School 1379
Jeane Serino Athletics Director of Athletics; Health Teacher 1394
John Martin Athletics MS Athletics Director; Health and Physical Education Teacher 1323
Linsey Ciccocioppo Athletics Head Athletic Trainer (through Select Physical Therapy) 1395
Steve Preston Business Director of Business Operations 1317
Cindy Weinstock Business Accountant 1316
Kristina Pae Communications Director of Communications 1393
Miranda Connelly Communications Communications Associate and PDSO 1387
Stacy Klann Development & Alumni Relations Director of Development and Alumni Relations 1390
Vicki DiSylvester Development & Alumni Relations Associate Director of Development and Alumni Relations  1396
Lindsay Swartz Development & Alumni Relations Development Associate  1326
Jennifer Hricak Extended Day Program EC/LS/Grade 5 Technology Integrator; Director of EDP/MS After-School Study Club; Director of Summer Camp 1373
Chris Joyce Food Service Director of Food Service 1353
Charlie Gethouas Facilities Building and Grounds Manager 1350
Christine Catherman Health & Wellness School Nurse 1322
Courtney Hart Health & Wellness MS/US School Counselor 1200
Bob Bell ITS Manager of Information Technology Services 1328
James Harding ITS Manager of Blended Learning Services; MS/US Computer Teacher 1388
Sheri Biller Learning Enhancement Director of Academic Support and Enrichment 1398
Rosemarie Anderson Learning Enhancement Academic Support and Enrichment Teacher 1399 
James Harding Centers for Experiential Learning & Innovation Director of the Center for Technology & Entrepreneurship 1388
Peter Frengel Centers for Experiential Learning & Innovation Director of the Center for Literary Studies 1106
Michael Gamon Centers for Experiential Learning & Innovation Director of the Center for the Creative Arts 1210
Lindsay Bowman Centers for Experiential Learning & Innovation Director of the Center for Global & Local Citizenship; Coordinating Director of the Centers for Experiential Learning & Innovation 1302
Lakshmi Shrikantia Centers for Experiential Learning & Innovation Director of the Center for Experimental Sciences 1205
Natalie Stutzman CAIU CAIU Counselor (K-4th Grade) 1191
Nancy Hagerty CAIU Remedial Specialist 1418
Jodi Rineer CAIU Speech Clinician 1419

Harrisburg's Only Independent School,
Serving Students Preschool - 12th Grade.

International Baccalaureate Logo

© 2017 Harrisburg Academy, All Rights Reserved
10 Erford Road | Wormleysburg, PA 17043
Tel: 717-763-7811 | Fax: 717-975-0894 | Contact Us